Image Promo description

Register to use our site and access free newsletters, book events and lots more.

You don't have to be a member to use our site. Already registered? Login here

Become a member today

The Chartered Institute of Housing is the independent voice for housing and the home of professional standards

Housing Heroes shortlist unveiled

25/02/2010


The shortlisted entrants for awards that recognise the unsung ‘heroes’ of the housing sector have been announced.

The Housing Heroes awards, which are jointly run by Inside Housing and the Chartered Institute of Housing, were set up last year to acknowledge the work of front-line housing practitioners.

For the 2010 awards there are 14 trophies up for grabs, recognising everyone from the best HR, maintenance and finance/procurement team to the inspirational board member and tenant.

The full shortlist is below, and the winners will be announced at a ceremony at London’s Hilton Hotel on 14 May.

Financial or Procurement Team of the Year

Advantage SW – Procurement Consortium

Birmingham City Council – Rent Team

Generate Procurement Group

Nottingham City Homes – Procurement Service

The Guinness Partnership – Centre of Procurement Excellence (CoPE)

Wolverhampton Homes – Grounds Maintenance Service

Development Team of the Year

Birmingham City Council – Housing & Regeneration Service

Derbyshire Dales District Council

Erimus Housing

Gentoo Homes

Hastoe Housing Association

Plus Dane Group

xmbraceMaintenance Team of the Year

Bromford Group – Repairs Team

Housing Plus: Property Care

Kingstown Works Limited

London & Quadrant Housing Trust – Stock Transfer Team

New Charter Housing Trust Group – Responsive Maintenance Team

The Wrekin Housing Trust – Managed Services Team

TribalHR Team of the Year

First Choice Homes Oldham

L&Q

Monmouthshire Housing Association

Shepherds Bush Housing Group

South Tyneside Homes

Thames Valley Housing

IT Team of the Year

Accord Group

The Cadarn Housing Group

Fabrick Housing Group

First Wessex

Kingstown Works Limited

South Liverpool Housing

ths - the hire standardFrontline Housing Team of the Year

Brent Housing Partnership – Neighbourhood Warden Service

Gloucester City Homes – Customer Services Team

Liverpool Mutual Homes (LMH) – Intensive Community Payback Team

RCT Homes – Community Safety Team

Riverside – Kensington Community Wardens

West Lothian Council – The Repairs Improvement Team

United HouseTenant Empowerment Team of the Year

Aldwyck Housing Group – Community Involvement Team

Hackney Homes – Resident Participation Team

High Peak Community Housing – The Xpress Yourself Tour ‘09

Newydd Housing Association – Tenant Powered Performance Team

Poplar HARCA – Resident Empowerment Support Team (REST)

Sentinel Housing Association – Hampshire & Districts Residents Forum

Campbell TickellGround Breaking Service Team of the Year

Derwent & Solway HA – DRAMA (Debt Recovery and Money Advice)

Family Housing Association (Birmingham) – Community Investment Team

Glasgow Housing Association – Common Systems-Common Sense

Moneyline Cymru Steering Group - Affordable Lending Initiative

Parkway Green Housing Trust – PG Turnaround

St Vincent’s Housing Association – Social Investment Team

Support/Care Team of the Year

The Cyrenians – Adults facing Chronic Exclusion (ACE) Project

Northern Ireland Housing Executive – Belfast Area Roma Response Team

Orbit Care & Repair (Coventry)

Riverside – Single Persons Accommodation Centre for the Ex-Services (SPACES)

Sandwell Homes - Tenancy Support Team

St Anne’s Community Services - Staff Team

InsightInspirational Leader of the Year

Stephen Bell – The Cyrenians

Neil Biddiscombe – Advantage SW

Carol Carter – Circle 33

Charlotte Graves – Hackney Homes

Garry King – Two Rivers Housing

Mac McKechnie – St Anne’s Community Services

Inspirational Mentor of the Year

Twilight Bey – Catalyst Housing Group

Robert Butler – Genesis Housing Group

Christine Flanagan – South Liverpool Housing

Craig Fletcher – Helena Partnership

Richard Husband – Worcester Community Housing

Helen Spencer – Great Places Housing

emaInspirational Colleague of the Year

Gill Bettam – Wolverhampton Homes

Paul Dow – South Liverpool Housing

Julie Howard – Housing Solutions

Francis Kabia – Brent Housing Partnership

Stephen Pettit – Home Group

Henry Quinney – Bournemouth Churches Housing Association (BCHA)

Career Development Star of the Year

Irene Antwi-Buasiako – Southwark Council

Dawn Aston-Adams – Wolverhampton Homes

Kate Bradbrook – Monmouthshire Housing

Mark Nalewaj – Ealing Homes

Edson Rabole – Citywest Homes

Dave Yoxall – Weaver Vale Housing Trust

Inspirational Board or Cabinet Member of the Year

Alice Burke – Hackney Homes

Ernon Campbell – Family Housing Association (Birmingham)

Alf Chandler – Hounslow Homes

Pat Fordham – Phoenix Community Housing

Stella Wheeler – RCT Homes

Kate Willis – Glasgow Housing Association

kineticsInspirational Tenant of the Year

Kaylee Austin - Stonham

Rui Jorge Octavio – Barnet Homes

Terry Mullen – One Vision Housing

May Richards – Homes for Haringey

Sid Stairs – Chevin Housing Group

Cherie Tinenti – Charnwood Neighbourhood Housin


Please log in to comment

Your comments

No comments made yet
 

Join today

We’re here to help you make a difference. Join CIH today and discover your potential

 

Fire safety

All the latest info and fire safety resources for housing professionals

 

The new housing apprenticeships

With a century of experience equipping housing professionals with the skills they need to do the brilliant work they do, we can help you make the most of the new housing apprenticeships – whatever stage of the journey you are at.